News
This was a slow month on the blog!
I’m going through a serious reading slump and just can’t get interested in anything!
And I have a big bunch of unsolicited review books that sound awesome, as well as a bunch of review books I was excited to request at the time!
But hopefully that will pick up seeing as how I’m hosting a tour stop on 9th November.
Things will probably be a bit quiet in November too as I take on a personal project.
But stick around, we’re still in business!
Also, I managed to get a BINGO in the Booklikes Halloween Bingo Challenge! Unfortunately I submitted my review too late to enter for a prize, but I’m happy that I made at least one bingo!
Read by candlelight or flashlight: ‘Yuri’ from Her Russian Protector by Roxie Rivera
Black Cat: Coraline by Neil Gaiman
Diverse Authors can be spooky fun: Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake
Supernatural: Goldenhand by Garth Nix
Grave or Graveyard: Up from the Grave by Jeaniene Frost
Vampires vs Werewolves: The Vampire Stalker by Alison van Diepen
“Fall” into a good book: Sinner: The Wolves of Mercy Falls #4 by Maggie Stiefvater
~ Nemo
Monthly Wrap Up
Book Reviews:
- [11 Oct] The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner ★★★★
- [19 Oct] The Vampire Stalker by Allison van Diepen
- [28 Oct] Sinner by Maggie Stiefvater ★★★★
Other Blog Posts You May Have Missed:
- [6 Oct] Five Character Favourites I Hate
- [13 Oct] #CritYourFaves: The Romance That Is Not Romantic in Wuthering Heights
- [31 Oct] October Wrap Up
Posts We Found Interesting
Read at Midnight hosted the Crit Your Faves event where bloggers criticised their favourite texts.
The Book Addict’s Guide discusses blogging slumps.
Fantasy is More Fun wants to know what unimportant elements draw you to a book?
Fantasy is More Fun also wants to know if your TBR pile ever makes you sad?
Fables Library tells us the crazy things they hear at the library.
Readers in Wonderland confesses feeling the guilt over ARCs.
Read Think Ponder discusses why we need both ‘issue’ books and happy endings.
Drizzle Hurricane Books talks ARCs: privilege or pressure?
Nemo
For Review:
Moon Called by PC Cast (tour thanks to Pan Macmillan Australia!)
The Graces by Laure Eve (thanks Allen & Unwin!)
Fireworks by Katie Cotugno (thanks HarperCollins Children!)
Spindle Fire by Lexa Hillyer (thanks HarperCollins Children!)
Hunted by Meagan Spooner (thanks HarperCollins Children!)
Lucky Girl by Amanda Maciel (thanks HarperCollins Children!)
Miss Ellicotts School For the Magically Minded by Sage Blackwood (thanks HarperCollins Children!)
Literally by Lucy Keating (thanks HarperCollins Children!)
Unsolicited:
Fever Code by James Dashner (thanks Scholastic Australia!)
Freebie:
The Healer by CJ Anaya
My Fair Assassin by CJ Anaya
Star Nomad by Lindsay Buroker
Warrior: The Moondark Saga 1-3 by Don McQuinn
Purchased:
Take Me On by Katie McGarry
Superstar Lovers by Morag Prunty
Won:
The Graces by Laure Eve (oops!) Thanks to Allen & Unwin and Goodreads First Reads!
Check out this gorgeous cover, I had to show you!
Michelle @ Pink Polka Dot Books
I am DYING to read Lucky Girl!!! Hope you like it!!